Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Surrey Law Society (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Surrey Law Society’s registered office is at Surrey Law Society, c/o Russell-Cooke Solicitors, Bishops Palace House, Kingston Bridge, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1QN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04336425. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z7997606, and act as the data controller when processing your data.

Information That We Collect

Surrey Law Society processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -
  • Name
  • Home Address (where business address is not available)
  • Personal Email (where business address is not available)
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number (where business telephone number is not available)
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Online Forms
  • New Membership Applications

How We Use Your Personal Data

Surrey Law Society takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal to fulfill the agreement of your membership subscription and ensure that the goods and services supplied as part of your subscription can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will sometimes send you marketing information on the entitlements of your membership where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a member and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Surrey Law Society processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.  

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Surrey Law Society uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

Ledger Sparks Ltd
We use Ledger Sparks Ltd to carry out our accounts and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information that they are provided with is your name, address and subscription and order details to meet our business and legal requirements.
For more information on Ledger Sparks Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.ledgersparks.co.uk/images/GDPRprivacynoticeLS.pdf.  

Smart Creative Design Ltd
We use Smart Creative Design to distribute the quarterly issues of the Surrey Lawyer Magazine to members. The only information that they are provided with is your name and address.
For more information on Smart Creative Design please visit http://www.smartcreativedesign.co.uk/  

Safeguarding Measures

Surrey Law Society takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place including restricted access, firewalls, anti-virus/ malware. 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Surrey Law Society does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU. 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we sometimes process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate. 

 How Long We Keep Your Data  

Surrey Law Society only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. 

Lodging A Complaint 

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information you can contact Helen Opie at Surrey Law Society c/o Russell-Cooke Solicitors, Bishop’s Palace House, Kingston Bridge, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1QN. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.