Privacy Policy

Introduction

Surrey Law Society. (SLS) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any suggestions or comments on this privacy policy.

SLS's privacy policy sets out the ways SLS processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by SLS via the SLS website. Any personal data collected by SLS is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to SLS by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other parties, the privacy polices of those parties determine the uses to which that information is put and SLS's privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

SLS website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to SLS via the SLS website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by SLS for the following purposes:
to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

Consent

By providing personal data to SLS users consent to the processing of such data by SLS as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing material from SLS. Where users do not opt out of such communications, SLS may provide information on SLS's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want SLS to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Surrey Law Society
18 Station Approach
Virginia Water
Surrey
GU25 4DW
UK

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to myprofile@surreylawsociety.org.uk

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by SLS and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

SLS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. SLS advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

SLS holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

Notification of Changes

SLS will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If SLS decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how SLS uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask SLS for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that SLS correct any inaccuracies in that information.